cake salé, petit fours, aperitif, tasting, friendliness, bar, reception, event, wedding, dishes, table, restaurant, appetizers, amuse bouche, cocktail, cake, caterer, wine of honor, buffet, cold buffet. Average Wedding Catering Cost per Guest in California: City by City
Photo by NadineDoerle on Pixabay

Guides

Average Wedding Catering Cost per Guest in California: City by City

Average wedding catering cost per guest in California is $85 to $210 by city, venue and service. See per-plate rates for Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Diego.

What to take away

  • Average wedding catering cost per guest in California lands near $85 to $210 per plate, food and service only, before venue fees and alcohol.
  • San Francisco sits at the top of that band, Los Angeles in the middle, San Diego and inland metros at the bottom.
  • Labor is the swing factor. Bay Area banquet wages and city permit rules push a plate up by $30 to $60 against San Diego.
  • A 20 percent service charge on a $150 plate adds $30 per guest. Whether it reaches staff depends on how the contract labels it.
  • Per-plate quotes rarely include cake cutting, vendor meals, overtime and the venue's own kitchen fee.

What the figure covers

A per-guest catering price in California normally bundles food cost, kitchen labor, on-site service staff, rentals the caterer owns, and a margin. It does not bundle the venue rental, alcohol, the cake, or the coordinator. Read the proposal line by line before you compare two of them.

Per-Guest Catering Ranges by Market

Market

San Francisco and Peninsula
$140 to $210
Los Angeles and Orange County
$110 to $175
San Diego
$95 to $150
Sacramento and Inland Empire
$85 to $135

Per guest

San Francisco and Peninsula
Los Angeles and Orange County
San Diego
Sacramento and Inland Empire

Statewide, couples planning a full-service reception should budget a band rather than a number. The ranges below are illustrative, built from published caterer menus and California wage data, not from a survey.

California marketFood and service, per guest
San Francisco and Peninsula$140 to $210
Los Angeles and Orange County$110 to $175
San Diego$95 to $150
Sacramento and Inland Empire$85 to $135

Source and date basis: the wage lines come from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics series, which updates once a year. The menu lines come from caterer and venue packages listed in 2024 and 2025. Treat every figure here as a typical range, not a quote.

City by city

San Francisco carries the highest plate in the state. Commercial kitchen space is scarce, delivery into a downtown venue is slow, and banquet servers earn well above the national median. Wage data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows why a Bay Area service hour costs more than the same hour in San Diego.

Paula LeDuc Fine Catering and McCalls Catering & Events are two long-running Bay Area full-service caterers. San Francisco City Hall hosts many ceremonies and has its own rules about caterers, so check its list before you compare plates.

Los Angeles splits into two markets. A Hollywood or Beverly Hills venue prices near San Francisco. A San Fernando Valley banquet hall can land $40 per guest lower for similar food. Ask which kitchen the food is prepared in, because commissary rent is baked into your plate.

Vibiana downtown, the Ebell of Los Angeles on Wilshire, and The Odyssey in Granada Hills are all established wedding venues, two central and one in the valley. Along Came Mary and Wolfgang Puck Catering are two Los Angeles caterers to price against each other.

San Diego is the value market of the three. Labor is cheaper, produce is local year round, and many venues let you bring a caterer of your choice. That flexibility is worth real money. Compare San Diego against the Bay Area band first, then check the out-of-state version in Orlando resort banquet costing vs Houston hotel banquet costing.

Hotel del Coronado and The Lodge at Torrey Pines are the marquee venues in the county, and both cater in house, so confirm the rule before you plan on bringing your own. Waters Fine Catering is a long-running local caterer to price against them.

Sacramento and the Inland Empire hold the bottom of the band. Vizcaya in Sacramento, the Mission Inn Hotel & Spa in Riverside, and Wilson Creek Winery in Temecula all host weddings in these metros. Ask each for its current per-guest package instead of relying on a range.

Line by line

A $150 per-guest proposal in California typically breaks down like this:

Where a $150 Plate Goes

  • Food cost$45
  • Kitchen labor$18
  • Service staff$30
  • Rentals and disposables$10
  • Overhead and margin$25
Line on a $150 plateTypical per guest
Food cost$50 to $65
Kitchen labor$18 to $26
Service staff$30 to $42
Rentals and equipment$8 to $16
Margin, transport and insurance$15 to $25

Those five lines add up to roughly $150 per guest, and the market moves each one. A service charge of 18 to 22 percent, where a venue or caterer adds one, sits on top of them.

Staffing is the line that moves most between cities. A plated dinner needs roughly one server per 10 guests. A buffet needs one per 25. At a California banquet wage of $18 to $26 an hour, plus payroll taxes and a five-hour shift minimum, the plated format costs thousands more.

A caterer who quotes the same per-plate price in San Francisco and San Diego is either losing money in one city or overcharging in the other. Ask which.

What scale changes

Guest count changes your per-plate price, but not in a straight line. Food cost per head falls as volume rises, because ingredient buying improves. Labor cost per head falls faster, because a fixed crew covers more plates.

Illustrative example: a caterer quoting $165 per guest at 80 people may quote $132 at 200 people for the same menu. That is a 20 percent drop from scale alone. Below 60 guests, expect the opposite. Small events carry a minimum that pushes the effective plate up by $25 or more.

Off-peak dates move the number too. A Saturday in June is the most expensive slot in every California market. A Friday or Sunday in February can cut 10 to 15 percent.

What is easy to forget

Service charges and gratuities are not the same thing, and the label matters for tax. The IRS explains the distinction in its guidance on tips and service charges, and it affects what your staff actually receives.

Other lines that appear late:

  • Vendor meals at $25 to $40 each, often 8 to 12 people
  • Cake cutting at $2 to $5 per guest
  • Overtime after five hours, billed at 1.5 times the hourly rate
  • A venue kitchen fee of $500 to $2,500 when you use an outside caterer
  • Corkage at $15 to $35 per bottle if you supply wine

California liquor rules add their own cost layer. Read 3 California, Texas and Nevada liquor license costs for caterers before you assume the caterer can serve alcohol at your venue.

Where the margin actually goes

The caterer's margin is thinner than couples assume. On a $150 plate, net profit is often $15 to $25. The rest absorbs food waste, breakage, insurance, vehicle cost and the unpaid hours spent on site visits and tastings.

Local wage floors in San Francisco, Berkeley and Emeryville sit above the state minimum, and the margin does not absorb that gap. Ask any caterer what is included before you compare like for like using a catering quote template with pricing examples.

Delivery distance is a quiet cost. Fuel, tolls and drive time add up across a metro area, and the rate per mile is not always obvious in the proposal. The same logic applies to any caterer running long routes, as covered in IRS mileage and per diem rates in banquet delivery costing.

Common questions

Is the service charge a tip?
Not automatically. A mandatory service charge is the caterer's revenue unless the contract says it is distributed to staff. Voluntary gratuity is different. Check the wording before you tip on top.
Why is San Francisco so much higher?
Labor, kitchen rent and delivery time all cost more there. A server hour and a square foot of commissary space both price above the state average.
Can I cut the plate price without cutting quality?
Yes, in three ways: move to a Friday or Sunday, raise the guest count, or switch from plated to a stationed buffet. Each removes real cost rather than squeezing the caterer.
Does guest count change the per-plate rate?
It does. Expect a lower per-guest price at 200 people than at 80 for the same menu, and a higher one below 60 because of minimums.

More in Guides

Latest from Field Desk